Why Snohomish County Prosecutor should be Recalled
[…] Skagit County brought criminal evidence tampering charges against Kevin Hulten, and Kevin Hulten plead GUILTY in an open public court located in Arlington, Washington, to criminal evidence tampering on July 7, 2014.

In August 2014, Snohomish County Prosecutor Mark Roe violated RCW 4.96.010 when he allocated and entered into an agreement using Snohomish County taxpayer monies to fund Kevin Thomas Hulten a convicted criminal and former Snohomish County Executive employee Kevin Hulten.

RCW 4.96.010 in pertinent part prohibits use of taxpayer funds for conduct outside of the employee’s official duties and states the following:

Tortious conduct of local governmental entities — Liability for damages.

(1) All local governmental entities, whether acting in a governmental or proprietary capacity, shall be liable for damages arising out of their tortious conduct, or the tortious conduct of their past or present officers, employees, or volunteers while performing or in good faith purporting to perform their official duties, to the same extent as if they were a private person or corporation. Filing a claim for damages within the time allowed by law shall be a condition precedent to the commencement of any action claiming damages. The laws specifying the content for such claims shall be liberally construed so that substantial compliance therewith will be deemed satisfactory.

Looks to those us open government supporters in Snohomish County, Washington, that Prosecutor Mark Roe was involved in the facade that Aaron Reardon, Kevin Hulten and Jo Rudicil created by requesting records anonmously in the County’s efforts to change the Public Records Act.