About six months ago, I met a few like-minded open government supporters who have been investigating what I refer to as the “King County animal abuse scam.”
[…] He fails to mention the part about “with criminal negligence,” (nor his lack of prosecuting animal sex prostitution).
The actual language of the RCW states:
RCW 16.52.205 – http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=16.52.205(2)
“(2) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death.”
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d)
“Criminal Negligence” (from above) http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.08.010
“(d) CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.”
Apparently Satterberg should have added to that claim, “I intend to persecute innocent good honest taxpaying citizens with no criminal record INSTEAD of pursuing the prosecutions of the people running the prostitutions involving animal sex brothels in the area.”