About six months ago, I met a few like-minded open government supporters who have been investigating what I refer to as the “King County animal abuse scam.”
[…] This is a troubling conundrum playing out all over our nation.
In King County it appears to play out with Mr. Satterberg making the claim that he played an active role in lobbying for stiffer laws to protect animals from abuse making animal cruelty for “any person with criminal neglect who starves and dehydrates an animal a class C felony. (He rarely mentions the “with criminal neglect” part in the same sentence though the law is written that way).
What is “with criminal neglect” anyway? It is a legal term. It is a standardized legal term – but – in Washington State it is defined by RCW 9A.08.010 with a few additional embellishments (underlined). http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.08.010:
RCW 9A.08.010(1)( d):
“CRIMINAL NEGLIGENCE. A person is criminally negligent or acts with criminal negligence when he or she fails to be aware of a substantial risk that a wrongful act may occur and his or her failure to be aware of such substantial risk constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of care that a reasonable person would exercise in the same situation.”
This RCW is just legal blasphemy. It is also a 1975 constitutional violation written right into the legislation of the State of Washington.
There is a legal adage, “You don’t know what you don’t know.” No one person can know what they don’t know. It is a fact of life.