About six months ago, I met a few like-minded open government supporters who have been investigating what I refer to as the “King County animal abuse scam.”
[…] In his political “issues” https://dansatterberg.com/issues/animal-abuse curiously Satterberg goes on to state:
“I took a leadership role in successfully lobbying the State Legislature to pass laws making animal cruelty a felony, punishable by up to five years in prison. In 2005 I also support legislation that made it a crime to dehydrate or starve an animal to death.”
That is only part of what he did. He fails to mention the part about “with criminal negligence,” (nor his lack of prosecuting animal sex prostitution).
The actual language of the RCW states:
RCW 16.52.205 – http://apps.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=16.52.205(2)
“(2) A person is guilty of animal cruelty in the first degree when, except as authorized by law, he or she, with criminal negligence, starves, dehydrates, or suffocates an animal and as a result causes: (a) Substantial and unjustifiable physical pain that extends for a period sufficient to cause considerable suffering; or (b) death.”
RCW 9A.08.010(1)(d)
“Criminal Negligence” (from above) http://app.leg.wa.gov/rcw/default.aspx?cite=9A.08.010